Who of you by worrying can add a single hour to his life? Since you cannot do this very little thing, why do you worry about the rest? Luke 12:25-26

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Life as of Late




I got a "complaint" from a fellow blogger that I don't update enough! Whoops!

All I've been blogging about as of late has been soccer, seeing as my life was almost completely overtaken by it (no complaints there). However that has ended and life has moved on. But to what?

School is obviously still a major part of my daily life. Not my choice, but certainly still there. BUT! The countdown is counting down and the days are numbered. I think the school day count is 33 or something. YEAAHH!!!

But however my life is kinda stressing me out right now. Next Wednesday I go see my ENT. Next Thursday I go into the hospital and get a PICC line. Next Friday I have sinus surgery. Not fun. I've never done it before but I've talked to a lot of people, including my physician, and I feel very comfortable with the whole thing. Well, as comfortable as someone can get about a surgery that's a week away. We'll see closer to time how I'm holding up.

In the Biology 2 class tomorrow (Friday) I get to be show-and-tell. I get to stand at the front of the class and basically explain what life is REALLY like with CF. More than what the books can teach. We'll see how that goes. I have no presentation prepared. I'm just going to wing it. Haha! This could be really funny.

Oh I went to the zoo the other day with the boyfriend. We had fun. :] (see picture at top with my used-to-be-rainbow-but-is-now-brown snowcone!)

Ok. That's my update (BETSY... lol)

-Andrea

2 comments:

Betsy Ann St. Amant said...

YAY! I am happy now. lol Love the pic of you guys. We might take Audrey to the zoo for my upcoming birthday!!! hehe.

Thanks for the update. I will be praying for you about the surgery, I hope it makes things a lot better for you!!

And don't worry about your presentation. Just pretend you're explaining it all to me on the couch over bagel bites again =)

Jennifer said...

This is such a cute picture!!